On Now
Coming Up
  • Sun., Nov. 02, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST JAX vs CIN Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' road matchup with the Cincinnati Bengals, starting two hours before kickoff at Paul Brown Stadium.

  • Sat., Nov. 08, 2014 12:00 PM EST Union Jax Fan Night Come join us for Union Jax Fan Night
  • Sun., Nov. 09, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST DAL vs JAX Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' matchup with the Dallas Cowboys, starting two hours before kickoff at Wembley Stadium.

  • Sun., Nov. 09, 2014 1:00 PM EST Dallas Cowboys at Jacksonville Jaguars The Cowboys take on our Jaguars at Wembley Stadium
  • Sun., Nov. 23, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST JAX vs IND Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' road matchup with the Indianapolis Colts, starting two hours before kickoff at Lucas Oil Stadium.

  • Sun., Nov. 30, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST NYG vs JAX Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' home matchup with the New York Giants, starting two hours before kickoff at EverBank Field.

  • Sun., Dec. 07, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST HOU vs JAX Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' home matchup with the Houston Texans, starting two hours before kickoff at EverBank Field.

  • Sun., Dec. 14, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST JAX vs BAL Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' road matchup with the Baltimore Ravens, starting two hours before kickoff at M&T Bank Stadium.

  • Thu., Dec. 18, 2014 6:00 PM - 11:45 PM EST TEN vs JAX Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' home matchup with the Tennessee Titans, starting two hours before kickoff at EverBank Field.

  • Sun., Dec. 28, 2014 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM EST JAX vs HOU Gameday Central

    Get LIVE updates from the Jaguars' road matchup with the Houston Texans, starting two hours before kickoff at NRG Stadium.

Privacy Policy

TRUSTe online privacy certification
Jacksonville Jaguars
Jacksonville Jaguars Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  September 8, 2014

 

Jacksonville Jaguars, LLC and Jacksonville Jaguars Foundation, Inc. (collectively, “we,” “our,” “us”) respects your privacy and values your trust and confidence.  This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") applies to our websites (www.jaguars.com, www.jaguarskidsclub.com, www.jaguarswomensclub.com), our mobile application (Jacksonville Jaguars Football News, Photos, Rosters & more) and authorized online services that link to or post this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Services"), and explains how we collect, use, and disclose information through the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that is collected or obtained through sites or services that do not link to this Privacy Policy (including the “Shop” page on our website) or information collected by the NFL, NFL Properties, LLC, NFL International, LLC, NFL Enterprises, LLC, NFL Ventures, L.P., NFL Ventures, Inc. or the other NFL member clubs.

 

We have received TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy statement and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available by clicking the TRUSTe seal.  The TRUSTe certification only covers information collected on our websites www.jaguars.com, www.jaguarskidsclub.com, and www.jaguarswomensclub.com and our mobile application (“mobile app”), Jacksonville Jaguars Football News, Photos, Rosters & more.  If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

 


 

1. Information Collection

 

You generally are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit the Services.  However, we may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register with our Services, sign up for contests, competitions or sweepstakes, use a send-to-a-friend feature, participate in surveys, access various content or features, submit comments or content, or directly contact us with questions or feedback:

 

  • Contact information, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number;
  • Unique identifiers, such as a user name or password or Jaguars ID;
  • Device Information, such as device carrier, operating system type and version, and Android ID;
  • Demographic information, such as gender;
  • Financial information, such as credit card or other payment information;
  • Geolocation information;
  • Communications preferences;
  • Search queries;
  • Comments and other information posted in our interactive online forums;
  • Correspondence and other information that you send to us;
  • Third party information, such as a friend’s name and email address; and
  • Additional information as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

 

We also may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Services, including:

 

  • Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area; we also use IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our sites. We may combine this information with other personally identifiable information, such as name, telephone number, email, age, or address, which will be used in accordance with Section 2 of this policy;
  • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers;
  • Your browser type and operating system;
  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Services;
  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Services;
  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, and other technologies;
  • Information about your interactions with e-mail messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were received, opened, or forwarded; and
  • Standard Server Log Information, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp.

 

Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request web pages from the website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

 

If you wish to sign up for the Jaguars Social League, you will be asked to provide certain information to our social media content service provider (currently, Lodestone Social Media, LLC) in order to do so.  The types of information that is collected is name, email address, and password.  This information is then shared back with us and will be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Alternatively, you may use your Facebook account to login. For more information regarding how the Facebook login works, please see Section 4 below.

 

Email Communications: When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation noting you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have opted to receive or not to receive.

 

We may use cookies, pixel tags, Local Shared Objects such as HTML 5 (sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”), and similar technologies to automatically collect this information.  Cookies are small bits of code that are stored by your computer’s web browser and that may automatically identify your browser to the Services whenever your computer is used to visit the Services.  Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as "web beacons" or "clear GIFs,” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device.  Flash Cookies are similar to standard cookies except that they can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash media player.  Please note that you may need to take additional steps beyond changing your browser settings to refuse or disable Local Shared Objects and similar technologies.  For example, Local Shared Objects can be controlled through the instructions on Adobe’s Setting Manager page.   By using the Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.  You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser.  However, if you choose to reject cookies and similar technologies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Services. 

 

As true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log fies.  This information may include IP addresses, browser type, ISP, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected information to information we collect about you other than IP address.  We collect this information to help us improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service.  At times, we also use the information for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors, for example regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our sites. Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the websites.

 

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone.  This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated use, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from.  We do not link the information we store within the analytics softare to any personal information you submit within the mobile application.

 

 

 

2. Use of Information

 

We may use information that we collect through the Services for a variety of purposes, including to:

 

  • Provide you with the products, promotions, services, newsletters, and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
  • Contact you via email and otherwise about your account, products, services, contests, and events that we think might be of interest to you;
  • Send you promotional material or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of our marketing partners and/or their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties;
  • Send you newsletters;
  • Send you push notifications from our mobile app to alert you of new features within the application or update you regarding the service;
  • Administer contests, competitions, sweepstakes, surveys or voting;
  • Send you push notifications through our mobile app;
  • Locate an exact place you may be looking for near the stadium or to facilitate the purchase of tickets, concessions or other items;
  • Maintain or administer the Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to improve the quality of our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
  • Publish stories, comments, photos, and other information posted in our interactive online features;
  • Send your friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site, we store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at emailsubcription@jaguars.com to request that we remove this information from our database;
  • Customize and personalize your use of the Services; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

 

3. Sharing of Information

 

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.

 

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf (such as to host the Services, fulfill orders, provide products and services, manage databases; perform analyses, provide location maps, process credit card payments, host shop.jaguars.com, kidsclub.jaguars.com, womensclub.jaguars.com, and jaguars.socialfanrewards.com, provide customer service, or send communications for us). These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share your information with all members of the NFL Family, including, without limitation, NFL Properties, LLC, NFL International, LLC, NFL Enterprises, LLC, NFL Ventures, L.P., and NFL Ventures, Inc.

 

  • Select Business Partners:  With your permission, we may share your information with select business partners so that they can provide you with special offers, promotional materials, and other materials that may be of interest to you. For example, you may be presented with an opportunity to have certain information shared with our third party business partners when you enter a contest or sweepstakes or elect to receive marketing offers or other information.  If you do not elect to have your information shared, it will not be shared with such third parties.  We take measures to help ensure that our partners protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of any information we share with them.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of our business partners, which may use your information for their own purposes. 

 

  • Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: We may use third-parties to serve advertisements on the Services. These third parties may set their own cookies or similar web technologies to collect information about users’ online activities over time and across different websites. To manage your preferences you may opt out here http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.

 

  • Business Transfer: If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, a business reorganization, or similar event, we may transfer your information as part of such transaction.

 

  • Administrative or Legal Process: We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of our organization, our business affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Use; respond to and resolve claims or complaints; prevent fraud or for risk management purposes; and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required.

 

  • Interactive Features: We may share information with third parties when you post information to a user profile or a public area of the Services, such as a chat room, forum, blog, or other community tool. If you post to these interactive features, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. We cannot ensure that parties who have access to such information will respect your privacy.  Please exercise caution when using these features.

 

  • Other Parties With Your Express or Implied Consent: We may share information with third parties when you consent to such sharing.  For example, if you win a contest, competition or sweepstakes, we may ask your permission to publicly post certain information on the Services identifying you as the winner.

 

  • Aggregate Information: We may share aggregate information, such as demographic and usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors or other organizations.

 

  • Contests or Sweepstakes: If you participate in a contest, competition or sweepstakes on our site, we may ask your permission to allow us to publicly post some of your information on the website.  Such information may include name and prize.

 

Technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies are used by the NFL and its related entities and related affiliates, our marketing partners and affiliates to collect information.  These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the websites, tracking user’s movements around the websites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

 

4. Social Networking Services

 

We have worked with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Services.  For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Google+, and others to share information about your experience on our Services with your friends and followers on those social networking services.  These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Services.  These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Services and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Services or about your use of our Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies.  If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.

 

You also may be able to link an account from a social networking service (e.g., Facebook, Google+, Yahoo!) to an account through our Services.  This may allow you to use your credentials from the other site or service to sign in to certain features on our Services.  If you link your account from a third-party site or service, we may collect information from those third-party accounts, and any information that we collect will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Public Forums:

The websites we operate offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at emailsubscription@jaguars.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

5. Links To Other Web Sites

 

The Services may contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties and that are not under the control of or maintained by us, such as Fanatics (shop.jaguars.com) and the Jaguars Social League (www.jaguarssocialleague.com/), and certain of our media partners and sponsors.  Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to this third-party content.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites or services.

 

6. Security

 

We have adopted security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to the information you provide to us.  For example, if we collect financial information, we will use encryption software to help protect this information when it is in transit. Please note, however, that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to the Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information.

 

7. Children’s Privacy

 

The Services do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) on our dedicated kid site www.jaguarskidsclub.com.   If we are made aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with COPPA on www.jaguars.com or www.jaguarswomensclub.com, we will delete this information as soon as possible.

 

8. Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective.  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

9. Access/Choice/Retention

 

You may choose to receive promotional emails, newsletters,  push notifications, and similar communications from us.  You may opt out of receiving commercial emails or push notifications  from us by clicking on the opt-out or “unsubscribe” link included in the commercial e-mails you receive, or by turning them off at the device level.  Please note that opt-out requests may take some time to be effective.  Your opt-out request will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature.  For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial email messages.

 

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Services, you may request that we update or remove certain information by emailing our Customer Support at emailsubscription@jaguars.com, or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.  We will try to respond to your request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you no longer wish to allow us to track your geolocation information or further receive push notifications in the mobile app, you may turn these off at the device level.

 

10. Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to emailsubscription@jaguars.com or write us at Jacksonville Jaguars, LLC, One EverBank Field Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32202, Attention: Email Subscriptions, Marketing.

 

In some cases, third parties may be able to collect information about a user’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our Services.

 

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates.  Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them.  Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals.  If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

 

11. International Users

 

Please note that the Services are directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States.  While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Policy.

 

12. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the Services, please contact us by email at emailsubscription@jaguars.com or by postal mail at:

 

Jacksonville Jaguars, LLC

One EverBank Field Drive

Jacksonville, FL 32202

Attention:  Email Subscriptions, Marketing

 

 

 

Jacksonville Jaguars Kids (Under 13) Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 8, 2014

 

This Kids Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from users of our Website, www.jaguarskidsclub.com (our "Kid Site"). When we use the word "kid" or "child" in this Policy, we mean a user under the age of 13. When we use the word "parent" in this Policy, we mean a kid's parent or legal guardian. Our Kid Site is owned by Jacksonville Jaguars, LLC, One EverBank Field Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32202, Email: kidsclub@jaguars.com, Phone: (904) 633-2000 (referred to in this Kids Privacy Policy as "we," "us," "our" or other similar pronouns) and operated by Match Up Promotions, LLC.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM KID USERS THROUGH THE KID SITES?

Direct Collection

In the course of using the Site, you may provide us with certain information, including Personal Information.  The "Personal Information" that we may collect on the Kids Site includes child’s first and last name, home address, age, telephone number, parent’s e-mail address, or other online contact information. Other information that we may collect includes gender, age, first name, that, in and of itself, is not personally identifiable. Please note that all information collected on the Kid Site is collected directly from the parent.

 

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Kid Site, including but not limited to those described below:

 

E-mail: In the case where a user submits an email to kidsclub@jaguars.com, we will respond to this one-time email and subsequently delete any Personal Information that is associated with a child. In the case where a user submits a coloring page to kidsclub@jaguars.com, if that coloring page contains any Personal Information that is associated with a child, we will not post it on the Kid Site and the file will be deleted.

 

Registration for the Jaguars Kids Club: The Kid Site allows users to join the Jaguars “Kids Club.” The registration process requires parent users to submit their email address, username and birthdate, however we do not allow users under the age of 18 to complete the registration process. The child's parent will need to complete the registration process, the purchase form and pay for the membership using their credit card.

 

In the event that we collect Personal Information from a child, we will ask the child's parent for consent before we collect it, except as permitted by law, such as where we are only using an email address to respond directly to a request from the child. If the email is collected for a one-time response, we delete it after the response is sent. If the email is collected to respond more than once to the child, we will also ask for the parent's email, so we can let the parent know that the child has given us Personal Information and give the parent a chance to tell us to delete that Personal Information before we re-contact the child. In that case, we will delete the child's email either at the parent's request, or, if no such request is made, when we have finished responding to the child and otherwise fulfilled the purpose for which the email was collected.

 

We may request the parent's consent in any way the law allows. For example, if the child's Personal Information will be used only by us, we may ask for the parent's consent by email. If the child's Personal Information will be disclosed on the Kid Site or shared with a third party, we may verify that the person providing consent is the parent by asking for consent in connection with a credit card transaction. Parents have the option to consent to the collection and use of their children's information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties, except to the extent that disclosure of such information is a necessary part of the activity for which parental consent is given. Notice of the information collection, use and disclosure practices associated with a particular online activity will be provided to the parent when we ask for consent. That notice will also be on the Kid Site to which it applies. Sometimes, in connection with the direct notice to the parent, we may collect the parent or child's name from the child (for example, the child's first name, so that the parent knows which of their children wants to sign up for an activity).

 

There are many activities on our Kid Site that kids can participate in without having to share any Personal Information. Examples include our news, games and coloring web pages.

 

Passive Collection

When a child visits a Kid Site, our systems automatically collect the Internet protocol, or "IP", address associated with the child's computer. An IP address is a string of numbers that is usually controlled by a user's Internet service provider, and automatically assigned when a user's computer connects to the Internet. We use this information to identify and fix problems with the way our Kid Sites work. IP addresses can also give us general location information from our child users, such as continent or region within the United States.


We also collect "clickstream data." Clickstream data is information about a user's "clicks" or actions on a Kid Site, such as the pages, content seen or clicked on, downloads, games played, and other activity. Clickstream data also includes information about a child's computer or device, Web browser and operating system and settings and may include referrer URL information that is automatically passed to us (that is, information about where the user came from before arriving on our on our Kid Site, which may include terms in the URL string).


Here are examples of the technical tools we use to collect usage information about children's visits to our Kid Sites:

 

  • Cookies: Cookies are small data files sent by a Web site or application and saved on a user's computer or device at the request of that site or app. A browser cookie stores information about the user's Web browser, so we can recognize that browser when a user comes back to that site or app. Most browsers can be set to detect or reject browser cookies, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, make it difficult or impossible to use a Kid Site. More information about the use of browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, is available in the tools, help or similar section of Web browsers and at allaboutcookies.org. By allowing their children to use our Kid Sites, parents agree to the placement of cookies on their child's computer or device.
  • Local shared object: Local shared objects, such as "Flash cookies," may be stored on a computer or device through a media player or other software installed on that computer or device. Local shared objects operate a lot like cookies, but cannot be managed in the same way. Flash cookies are often used in activities like games, to store scores or other progress. Depending on how local shared objects are enabled on a computer or device, they can be managed using software settings. Information about managing Flash cookies is available athttp://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html. As with browser cookies, some features of our Kid Site will not work as well if Flash cookies are turned off. By allowing their children to use our Kid Sites, parents agree to the placement of local shared objects on their child's computer or device.
  • Pixel tags: A pixel tag (also known as a "clear GIF" or "web beacon") is a tiny image that can be placed on a Web page or in emails to users, to tell us when a user has displayed that page or opened those emails.

 

We use these tools to learn how we can make our Kid Sites better. For example, by counting the number of users who visit our Sites, particular pages or activities.

These tools may allow us to assign a unique number to our child users, but this number is not be used to track child users across different, unaffiliated Web sites. We also do not link a child's user number or Kid Site usage information with the child's Personal Information, or collect geolocation information more specific than city or zip code, unless we get consent from the child's parent. We do not track kids across different, unaffiliated sites, online services or applications using any other persistent identifiers unless we have a parent's consent. We do not use IP addresses or the child's unique number to attempt to identify individual kid users except under the circumstances described in the "Legal Disclosures" paragraph of this Kids PrivacyPolicy.


2. HOW IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT KID USERS USED AND SHARED?

Parents have a right to consent to our collection and use of their child’s information without also having to consent to the sharing of such information, as Parent’s have a choice as to who we may share their child’s information with.

Use of Information

Any Personal Information we collect from or about a child via our Kid Site is used to provide services and features, process and respond to the child's requests, provide customer service, and to contact the child or the child's parent about the child's use of the Kid Site. We do not use any Personal Information we collect from or about a child via our Kid Site for marketing purposes.


Community Features

The Kids Site does not make kids’ Personal Information publicly available. Kids can submit coloring pages to be posted on the Kid Site, but these submissions are moderated before they are made public. As noted above, if any submitted coloring page contains any Personal Information that is associated with a child, we will not post it on the Kid Site and the file will be deleted.


Disclosure to Service Providers

The Personal Information and site usage information we collect on Kid Sites may be collected or accessed by our service providers (whether third parties or our corporate affiliates) who support and administer the internal operations of our Kid Sites (including our website analytics provider), such as to enable registration and maintenance of accounts, to fulfill account requests, and to provide customer service. Service providers also assist us in collecting and understanding Kid Site usage information. We may share non-personally identifiable Kid Site usage information (including aggregate data) with others, for their own use.

 

Legal Disclosures

We reserve the right to release a child's Personal Information, or to use a child's IP address or unique number to attempt to identify a child user, to the extent consistent with applicable law, when we believe release is required to comply with federal, state or local law (such as cooperating with a judicial process or law enforcement investigation), to maintain the safety and integrity of the Kid Site, to enforce any applicable terms of use, or to protect the child or our or others' rights, property or safety, or to take precautions against any other liability.

 

Business Transfers

In connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including for example a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets, wind-down of business or related due diligence, children's Personal Information and children's site usage information may be among the transferred assets or disclosed to third parties. To the extent required by law, we will get parental consent before sharing children's Personal Information under such circumstances, and will obtain the agreement of the third party to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of that Personal Information.


Other Disclosures

Unless we have obtained a child's parent's consent as required by applicable law, a child's Personal Information is not shared with third parties (even with corporate affiliates, unless they are co-operators of the Kid Site where the Personal Information was collected) for their own use or disclosure except as described under the "Legal Disclosures" and "Business Transfers" paragraphs of this Kids Privacy Policy. 

 

3. SECURITY
While we have policies and procedures in place and take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of Personal Information collected on our Kid Sites, we cannot guarantee that information will be absolutely safe from intrusion during transmission, while stored on our systems, or when otherwise in our care. Except as expressly required by applicable statute or regulation, we will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.


If we believe that the security of Personal Information in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify users of that development, as soon as possible under the circumstances. If we have a parent or teacher email address associated with a child user whose Personal Information may have been compromised, we may send the notice by email. Users who prefer to get such a notice by U.S. mail should email us at kidsclub@jaguars.com.


4. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW YOUR CHILD’S PERSONAL INFORMATION OR DELETE YOUR CHILD’S PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

If you are a parent of one of our child users, you can

  • review your child's Personal Information
  • revoke any consent you have given for your child
  • ask us to delete Personal Information your child has given us
  • ask that we no longer collect or use Personal Information from your child

 

At your request, we will stop collecting, using, and/or disclosing Personal Information from or about your child in accordance with your request (for example, for just one activity or for all), but we reserve the right to keep certain information necessary for record-keeping to the extent permitted and/or required by law, including any statutory retention requirements.

We will retain your child’s information for as long as their account is active or as needed to provide services.  We will retain and use their information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
To make these requests, you may contact Attn: Kids Club Privacy Policy, Jacksonville Jaguars, One EverBank Field Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32202, Email: kidsclub@jaguars.com, Phone: (904) 633-2000. Before processing your request, we may verify your identity and parent/guardian relationship with the child.

 

5. “LINKED-TO” WEBSITES

Our Kid Site may contain links or banners that lead to other third party Web sites or online services. We are not responsible for these other sites and services, and so the privacy policies on those sites (not this Policy) will govern the collection and use of information there. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of each Web site visited after leaving our Sites, and of each such third party service used, to learn about how their information is treated by others.

 

6. DATA PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES

Information provided to or collected by us on our Kid Sites is transmitted to us and processed in the United States and other countries, either by us or our service providers on our behalf, and will be protected subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable laws, which may not be as protective as the laws in other countries. By allowing their children to use our Kid Site, parents agree to the preceding sentence.


7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICIES

If we make a material change to our Kids Privacy Policy, we will make reasonable attempts to notify parents of child users by any means permitted by law, and we may require the parent's consent to any new privacy policy.

 

Parents may contact us with any questions concerning our policies or practices with regard to the collection, use and/or disclosure of their children's Personal Information:

Jacksonville Jaguars
One EverBank Field Drive
Jacksonville, FL 32202

Email: kidsclub@jaguars.com

Phone: (904) 633-2000